Privacy Statement

Personal information collected by Chronic Hope Ltd or Port of Hope website is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you or is reasonably identifiable and includes sensitive and health information.

Port of Hope complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Port of Hope people (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

Port of Hope has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available through the link mentioned below or in hard copy on request. It contains more information about Port of Hope' responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by Port of Hope, and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to provide services to vulnerable people, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Port of Hope (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, online user of the Port of Hope website). A collection notice will be given to you setting out these uses at or close to the time we collect any information.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide you with a service,
  • report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used,
  • process your donation or purchase and provide receipts,
  • communicate with you about how your donation is used or about Port of Hope services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you,
  • respond to your feedback or complaints, and
  • answer your queries.

It may also be used for:

  • any other specific purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you in the collection notice, and
  • directly related purposes.

Wherever possible, Port of Hope uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

All personal information collected from individuals will be securely stored by Port of Hope and protected from unauthorised use or access. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date. Our Privacy Policy also provides a process for requesting access to your personal information and making a privacy complaint.

If you have any enquiries in relation to privacy or personal information please contact:

Chronic Hope Ltd
Port of Hope

608 Harris Street - Ultimo - NSW 2007 Australia

Tel: +61 2 7911 3154
Email:  contact@portofhope.co

If you wish to change how you receive communications from Port of Hope (via mail, phone or email) please email us at contact@portofhope.co or call +61 2 7911 3154.

Privacy collection notice

Who is collecting the information?
Chronic Hope Ltd or Port of Hope 

Privacy concerns can be sent to:

Chronic Hope Ltd
Port of Hope
608 Harris Street - Ultimo - NSW 2007 Australia

Tel: +61 2 7911 3154
Email: contact@portofhope.co

Facts and circumstances of collection
We may collect your information in a number of ways:

  • directly from you (for example, when you visited our website or contact us by telephone)
  • from third parties (for example, our professional marketing and fundraising contractors)
  • from publicly available sources or information (for example, White Pages).

Is the collection being made because a law or Court order applies?
No law or Court order applies to the collection of this information.

Why does Chronic Hope Ltd or Port of Hope need to collect this information?
We need to collect this information so that we can do one or more of the following:

  • process your donation
  • process your membership
  • to verify your identity
  • enable you to participate in our activities or provide you with information about our activities
  • provide you with a tax receipt at tax time
  • enable you to participate in or invite you to participate in our fundraising campaigns including disaster appeals, raffles and other events 
  • to gain an understanding of your communication needs, to perform research and analysis to improve the way in which we engage with you as a supporter.

We also use your information for direct marketing. We use your information to promote our humanitarian activities and other services that we think will interest you. This marketing may be by email, phone, SMS, post or online. You are entitled to opt out of direct marketing at any time.

The primary purpose for which the information is being collected
The primary purpose of collecting your information depends on why we initially collected your information. Typically, the primary purpose will be one or more of

  • to process your donation
  • to process your membership
  • to participate in our activities 
  • to provide you with direct marketing

The secondary purposes (if any) for which Port of Hope is collecting this information
The secondary purpose of collecting your information is to profile our supporters so that we provide you with the high quality service and information that you expect from us.

What happens if Port of Hope doesn't collect his information?
If Port of Hope does not collect this information from you we may not be able to process your donation or membership, enable you to participate in our activities or provide you with direct marketing.

Anonymity/Nickname
You have the right to ask that we do not record your real name. Sometimes we may require your real name, for example, if you wish to be a member.

The organisations we usually disclose this information to are
We may disclose your information to third parties that provide services to us. These services include professional marketing and fundraising organisations who provide us with letter printing, call centre, email and data analysis services. These organisations may provide us with other similar services. We may also disclose your information to organisations that provide us with information technology and banking services.

Access and correction
Information about accessing your information and requesting corrections is set out in the Chronic Hope Ltd’s Privacy Policy below. You can request a hard copy of our privacy policy by contacting:

Chronic Hope Ltd
Port of Hope
608 Harris Street - Ultimo - NSW 2007 Australia

Tel: +61 2 7911 3154
Email: contact@portofhope.co

Complaints
Information about how to complain is also in the Chronic Hope Ltd’s Privacy Policy. You can also complain direct to the Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Will my information be stored offshore? 
Your information is stored in Australia. Sometimes organisations that we may disclose your information to are located outside Australia. For example, we may disclose your information to service providers in New Zealand.

I understand that I can make a request not to receive direct marketing at any time by emailing contact@portofhope.co or call +61 2 7911 3154.


Privacy Policy

This website is covered by the Chronic Hope Ltd’s Privacy Policy https://www.chronichope.org/privacy-policy

Date: 19 May 2021

x